Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – Yellow Branding and Digital Media Ltd

This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of Yellow Branding and Digital Media. We have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy as we respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information.  In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your personal information. This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect through websites operated by us and not to information which we collect “off line”. There is a separate Data Protection Policy which is available on request.  By willingly providing personal and other information to us you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at anytime by notifying us at hello@yellowdesign.tv or by writing to Yellow Branding and Digital Media Ltd, 222b Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 6GD, Northern Ireland.

Yellow Branding and Digital Media have the utmost respect for the privacy of all our customers. We are committed to processing your personal information In accordance with current Data Protection legislation, EU GDPR and Irish Data Protection Act 2018, The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read this policy, to understand what types of information we collect, and how we use or disclose it.

What categories of Personal Information do we process?

We collect personal information from you when you register on our website, either by email, or by filling out a form. The personal information that we collect enables us to respond effectively to your requests for our customised services and products. Information that we will process in connection with our services includes, your name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number(s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual.

We collect the domain names and IP addresses of our visitors for statistical purposes, to measure use, to improve the content or responsiveness of the Site or to customise the content or layout of the Site for the individual visitor. We do not disclose this information Third Parties’.

We collect email addresses that are, volunteered by the visitor, through e-mail messages addressed to us or our employees, through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the Site, or e-mail marketing destination web pages and public events.  We use e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to inform those interested in our products about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use e-mail addresses  volunteered by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account, to process orders for brochures and other written materials, or otherwise to respond to a visitor’s request. On our Site we will seek your consent to being contacted by us for promotional or marketing emails at any time. However, you may opt out of receiving promotional or marketing emails by notifying us by using the unsubscribe function in our newsletter, contacting us at hello@yellowdesign.tv.  Requests to unsubscribe from company emails may take 5 business days to process.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it.  We use one type of cookie to maintain your login information for as long as you are using the Site. No Personal Information is stored in this cookie and the cookie is deleted from your computer when you leave the Site.  Our second cookie type simply identifies you as you move throughout the Site, providing faster, personalised access to view various site pages.

Google Analytics

Yellow Branding and Digital Media uses Google Analytics to analyse its website performance.  The information Google Analytics gathers using our websites’ cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.S.  If the IP anonymization is activated, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement of the European Economic Area.  In exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the U.S.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to the full functionality of this website.  Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

  • https://tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at:

  • https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/
  • https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html
  • https://www.google.de/intl/en-uk/policies/
  • https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizelp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses within the EU AND EEA (IP-masking).

Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites.  When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than Yellow Branding and Digital Media and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy.  We are not responsible for their individual privacy practices, so we encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of such third-party operators.

Children

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any information to us through the Site.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  If you re under 13, do not access, use, or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without parental consent will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 please contact us by sending an email to hello@yellowdesign.tv or writing to us at Yellow Branding and Digital Media Ltd, Innovation House, DCU Alpha, Old Finglas Road, Dublin 11, Ireland.

How we use your Personal Information

As Data Controller and Data Processor Yellow Branding and Digital Media will not under any circumstances, sell, share or rent this information to any other organisation in any way other (unless you have provided us with your explicit consent) other than what has been detailed in this Privacy Policy.

We will use your personal information to supply you with the products and services you request, and to provide you with updates. Your personal information will also be used to manage your account, evaluate products or services we could offer to you. In addition your Personal information will be used to respond to any questions and comments and to follow up on our customer service.  If necessary, to gain feedback on our products, services, and website, to tackle disputes, collect payments due or resolve outstanding issues, to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Our Legal Basis to Process your Personal Information

We rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

CONTRACT: Where it is necessary to enter into and perform a contract to provide you  with our services, such as assessing suitability  for a service, including consider whether or not to offer to you the service, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach. Managing services we provide to you.  Updating your records.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS: Where it is in our Legitimate Interests to do so, such as, managing services we provide to you, updating your records, contacting you about your account and account payment (where appropriate).  To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.  To keep records of our communications with you and our staff.

LEGAL OBLIGATION: Where we are legally mandated to share your personal information with people or organisations such as regulatory bodies, Government Agencies.

CONSENT: Where you have willingly provided us with your Personal Information to enable us to provide our services and products.  You may withdraw your consent at anytime in the future by emailing hello@yellowdesign.tv or by writing to us at Yellow Branding and Digital Media, Innovation House, DCU Alpha, Old Finglas Road, Dublin 11, Ireland

When Do We Share Your Personal Information With Other Organisations

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to Third Parties your personally identifiable information.  Any Personal Information that you provide to us will be used for our purposes only. Your Personal Information will only be shared with individuals, Companies and Organisations identified in this Privacy Policy. In some instances we may need to provide Personal Information to Third Parties’ that we use to deliver specific products or services to you (such as shipping or direct mailing organisations).  In such cases, our agreements with these Third Parties’ do not permit them to use Personal Information for purposes other than fulfilling those specific services or allow such Third Parties’ to further disclose your Personal Information. When necessary we may share your Personal Information within our Company Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates for the purpose of providing our products and services in an efficient manner. Your Personal Information only when necessary may be shared with our website administrator.

When we are legally obliged to share your personal information with either regulatory bodies or government agencies we will do so accordingly.

Data Transfers To Countries Outside The EU/EEA

Data entered onto our website may be transferred to a server in the U.S. and stored there.  Your Personal Information may be used by the Company and its Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates, or other entities outside the EU and the EEA including in the U.S.

Please note that outside the EU and the EEA different standard of data protection might apply.  By completing and submitting the contact form on our website, you acknowledge and consent that data may be transferred across international borders, including to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Yellow Branding and Digital Media ensures that when Personal Information is transferred to Company Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates located outside the EU/EEA that local data protection standards meet EU GDPR requirements.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information based on the following criteria:

For as long as we provide  our products and services to you and have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations. Your Personal Information will be retained by Yellow Branding and Digital Media in accordance with our legal obligations and our legitimate interests. We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Yellow Branding and Digital Media takes the security of your personal information seriously. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information when you transmit it from your computer to the Site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should be aware that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  Where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on this Site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Your Rights Under Data Protection Legislation

We detail below a list of the rights that all individuals have in accordance with current data protection legislation.  Not all rights are absolute and may only apply in certain circumstances.  Should you wish to exercise your rights at any time we will advise you if circumstances allow for the rights to be exercised.

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

Taking into consideration the size of our business we do not have a designated Data Protection Officer. However, should you wish to contact us with regard to the manner we process your personal information you can send an email to hello@yellowdesign.tv. You can also write to us at Yellow Branding and Digital Media, Innovation House, DCU Alpha, Old Finglas Road, Dublin 11, Ireland.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection legislation. The Office of the Data Commissioner can be contacted at 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.  Email: info@dataprotection.ie

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and /or our privacy practices.  We encourage you to check this privacy policy for changes whenever you visit our website.

April 2019